Gatehouse Legal Recruitment

Gatehouse
Privacy Policy

This privacy policy covers both Gatehouse Legal Recruitment ACN 161 120 761 and Gatehouse Business Brokers Pty Ltd ACN 603 978 169 collectively ("Gatehouse" or "we", "us" or "our"), we recognise the importance of your privacy and understand your concerns about the security of the personal information you provide to us, including via the website located at www.gatehouselegal.com.au (Website).

We are bound by the Australian Privacy Principles (APP) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act) (subject to exemptions that apply to us under that Act), our general law obligations of confidentiality to you and all other applicable guidelines and codes in Australia. The APPs detail how personal information may be collected, used, disclosed, stored and destroyed, and how an individual may gain access to or make complaints about the personal information held about them.

"Personal information" is information or an opinion about an identified individual, or about an individual who is reasonably identifiable, whether or not the opinion is true or not and whether or not the information is stored in material form or not. It includes sensitive information and health information.

"Health Information" is information or an opinion about an individual's health or disability, the health services provided or to be provided to them, their expressed wishes for the provision of future health services, personal information collected to provide a health service, personal information collected in connection with organ and body-part donation, and predictive genetic information.

"Sensitive information" is a special category of personal information. It is information or an opinion about an individual's racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of a political association, religious beliefs or affiliations, philosophical beliefs, membership of a professional or trade association, membership of a trade union, sexual preferences or practices, criminal record, health information about an individual or genetic information about an individual that is not otherwise health information.

This policy details how Gatehouse manages personal information about you. For that reason, please read the following details carefully.

We may, from time to time, review and update this policy, including taking account of new or amended laws, new technology and/or changes to our operations and practices. All personal information held by us will be governed by the most recently updated policy. Accordingly, please also regularly check our privacy policy so that you are aware of these updates and changes. If you have any questions, please contact us.

What kinds of information will we collect and hold?

The kinds of personal information that we commonly collect and hold from you or about you include: your name, gender, address, phone, fax and mobile numbers, email address, date of birth, qualifications, education, business, accreditations and your work experience. We may also collect other types of personal information such as the opinions of others about your work performance (whether true or not), your career objectives, the name and contact details of individuals listed as referees within your application for employment, references, aptitude test results and any other information obtained by us in connection with your possible work placements and provided to us.

When you browse our website or contact us electronically, we may record: geographical tagging, cookies, and statistical data.

We may collect sensitive information from you or about you where there is a legal requirement to do so, or where we are otherwise permitted by law. In all other situations, we will specifically seek your consent.

If you provide that information that we do not solicit, we will, within a reasonable period after receiving the information, determine whether or not we could have collected the information under the APP. If we determine that we could not have collected such information under APP and the information is not a Commonwealth Government identifier, then we will as soon as practicable either destroy the information or otherwise ensure it is de-identified, provided that it is lawful to do so. Otherwise, we will hold, use and disclose such information in accordance with this policy.

How do we collect and hold that information?

We aim to collect personal information only directly from you, unless it is unreasonable or impracticable for us to do so. For example, we collect personal information from you or about you from:

  • correspondences that you submit to us, whether in writing or by email, facsimile or post;
  • communications, telephone calls, meetings or interviews with us;
  • questionnaires and feedback surveys that you complete;
  • the application, form or application you complete and submit to us;
  • your activity on our Website and social media platforms;
  • other material provided to us or to our consultants or other persons connected to your interest in your application for employment; and
  • information about you that is available on the internet or that is otherwise published.

We may also collect personal information from third parties such as law enforcement agencies and other government entities.

Where you have provided us with your referees, we may also collect personal information about you from them, but only if you give us express permission to do so.

Where you have provided us with the personal information of another person (e.g. referees), you confirm that every person whose personal information has been provided to us by you has been notified of this and has agreed to the collection, process, disclosure and use of their personal information as set out in this Privacy Policy and any of our terms and conditions. You also confirm that you will inform such persons that they may have rights of access to, and correction of, their personal information.

In addition, in connection with your use of the Website, we may also collect cookies from your computer, which enables us to tell when you use the Website and also to help customise your Website experience.

Your personal information is held and stored on paper, by electronic means or both. We have physical, electronic and procedural safeguards in place for personal information and take reasonable steps to ensure that your personal information is protected from misuse, interference, loss and unauthorised access, modification and disclosure.

The purpose for which we collect, hold, use and disclose personal information

We collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information to provide services we offer or you have contracted us to provide.

We collect, hold, use and disclose personal information from you or about you primarily for the following purposes (where applicable):

  • to provide our services to you, including assisting you to find employment or business opportunities, to identify your career objectives and to apply for specific jobs;
  • to assist employers to find prospective employees;
  • to enable you to submit your CV generally, to apply for specific jobs or to subscribe to our services;
  • to assess an application for employment made by you or on your behalf;
  • to answer your queries;
  • to provide you with any training;
  • to assist you with your interviews with potential employers;
  • to promote, facilitate and manage the provision of any other services we provide to you;
  • for our administrative and accounting functions, fraud checks, marketing and promotions, newsletter communications, website traffic analysis;
  • to maintain our business relationship, where you are a user of our Website, a client or candidate; and/or
  • for any other purposes disclosed at the time of collection.

Where we use your personal information for marketing and promotional communications, you can opt out at any time by notifying us.

If you are a candidate, we will disclose your personal information to specific employer(s) or third parties that you have consented to us disclosing your information.

We will also disclose your information to third party contractors that we retain to assist us providing services to you, including Information Technology and database design contractors, our internet service provider and our professional advisers (such as our accountants or lawyers).

We will not disclose personal information about you for any other purposes, except that we may disclose or use your personal information where:

  • we are under a legal duty to do so, including circumstances where we are under a lawful duty of care to disclose information; or
  • such disclosure is authorised or permitted by the APP, law or you.

What is the main consequence for you if you do not provide your information to us?

If you do not provide your personal information to us we may be unable to:

  • assist you in your efforts to find an employment opportunity for you or place you in work;
  • assist you in your efforts to find a suitable acquisition and/or merger target;
  • provide you with the necessary training or appraisal;
  • answer your enquiry; and/or
  • provide any other services that you or your organisation have contracted us to provide.

Destruction and De-identification

We will retain your personal information whilst it is required for any of our business functions, or for any other lawful purpose.

We use secure methods to destroy or to permanently de-identify your personal information when it is no longer needed:

  • Paper records are commonly sent for secure destruction.
  • Electronic records are deleted from all locations, to the best of our ability, or encrypted and/or placed beyond use.

Overseas disclosure

From time to time we may be engaged by organisations located overseas or by you to assist in exploring an opportunity overseas. In that event, we are likely to disclose some of your personal information to overseas recipients. However, we will only do so where:

  • it is necessary to complete the transaction you have entered into or engaged us to undertake; or
  • you have provided us with your consent; or
  • we believe on reasonable grounds that the overseas recipient is required to deal with your personal information by enforceable laws which are similar to the requirements under the APPs; or
  • it is otherwise permitted by law.

How do we keep personal information accurate and up to date?

We rely on the Personal Information we hold about you in providing you with our services or otherwise conducting our business. Therefore, it is important that the information we hold about you is accurate, complete and up-to-date. This means that from time to time we may ask you to tell us if there are any changes to your Personal Information. To assist us to keep our records up-to-date, please advise your consultant immediately when your personal details change. We generally update your personal information over the telephone, by email or in post.

How are you able to access to your personal information

We have procedures in place for dealing with and responding to requests for access to the personal information held about you.

In most cases, we expect that we will be able to comply with your request. However, if we do not agree to provide you access to information as requested, we will give you written reasons why. For further information, please contact us privacyofficer@gatehouselegal.com.au.

Enquiries & complaints

We have procedures in place for dealing with complaints and concerns about our practices in relation to the Privacy Act and the APPs. We will respond to your complaint in accordance with the relevant provisions of the APPs. For further information, please contact our Privacy Officer.

Contact

Privacy Officer
privacyofficer@gatehouselegal.com.au

July 2015

© 2015 Gatehouse Legal Recruitment

Contact us:

Level 1
530 Little Collins Street
Melbourne VIC 3000

Fax: +613 9909 7788